DragonWave Logo

Privacy Policy

DragonWave Inc. (DragonWave) recognizes the importance of protecting information collected about our customers and clients. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform individuals about the types of personal information that DragonWave receives, holds and processes. This Privacy Policy applies only to the DragonWave website and does not apply to data collected on any other website, including websites to which this site may link.

This document is available in a more accessible format upon request. To request an alternate format of our Privacy Policy, please contact our AODA Compliance Officer by calling 613-599-9991, by emailing accessibility@dragonwaveinc.com or by mail at 600 – 411 Legget Drive, Kanata, ON, K2K 3C9.

Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This policy applies to all users of the DragonWave website, including customers, clients, employees and third party users. By using this website, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms in this policy, or you have any questions regarding our commitment to your privacy, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer by calling 613-599-9991, by emailing privacy@dragonwaveinc.com, or by mail or in person at 600 – 411 Legget Drive, Kanata, ON, K2K 3C9.

What types of information is collected?

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 (PIPEDA) defines a number of different types of information that are applicable to what DragonWave collects.

“Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

“Record” includes any correspondence, memorandum, book, plan, map, drawing, diagram, pictorial or graphic work, photograph, film, microform, sound recording, videotape, machine-readable record and any other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, and any copy of any of those things.

When users access the DragonWave website, we may automatically collect technical information regarding the user. This information is not personally identifiable and is simply used to improve the website usage and content. We will make no attempts to link this technical information to the individuals visiting our website, unless such linking is required in order to investigate a breach in security.

We will not collect any personally-identifiable information about our users unless they voluntarily choose to provide it to us. The most common form of personally-identifiable information we collect is through our “Partner Portal” webpage. To use this portion of our website, users must register for access by providing their name, company name, job title, phone number and email. This information is maintained in individual records, and will not be disclosed to any outside sources without explicit consent from the user. 

DragonWave may store some data on users’ computers in the form of a “cookie”. Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred to computer hard drives for record-keeping purposes. In the case of our website, they are used to automatically recognize our users’ computers when they visit the website. DragonWave started using cookies in response to customer demand. Cookies were desired by our users in order to save time logging in to certain aspects of our website, like the Partner Portal. Users who do not wish to receive this service can configure their internet browser to erase and block cookies.

Why is this information collected?

The technical personal information we collect is used to improve our website. We automatically monitor information that is not personally identifiable, such as number of visits to different pages, average time spent on pages and number of pages viewed. We use this information to see which parts of our website receive the most usage. It helps us to improve our content and the way it is delivered.

Our user records are used to better serve our customers and clients. We do not create or maintain user records without permission of the user in question. This information allows us to respond to inquiries and assist our clients more effectively and efficiently.

The data stored from cookies is simply used to improve our users’ experience. It allows users to access their accounts and use our services faster.

How do we collect information?

The technical personal information we collect is automatically generated as users enter our website. This information is automatically monitored by our servers. Our user records are collected when users enter their personal information into a form on our website. It is very clear to users that they are entering their personally identifiable information into our records. The cookies our website uses generally requires acceptance by the user to save their login information. Some browsers may automatically store the information in a cookie, but the browsers usually ask the user before doing so.

Is the information we collect secure?

DragonWave is committed to protecting the security of its users’ personal information. We use security technologies and procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Within DragonWave, only those who have reasonable need will have access to a user’s personal information. We will not disclose any of our users’ personal information to any third party users.

How long will we retain information?

We retain our personal information as long as it is necessary. Users have the right to ask whether DragonWave holds any personal information about them and to see that information. Should a user desire their record be viewed or deleted, they can do so by contacting our Privacy Officer by calling 613-599-9991, by emailing privacy@dragonwaveinc.com, or by mail or in person at 600 – 411 Legget Drive, Kanata, ON, K2K 3C9.

Can a Privacy Officer be contacted with questions or concerns?

Any inquires, questions, concerns or complaints regarding our privacy policies and practices should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer as follows:

In writing:                    

                            Attn: Privacy Officer
                            DragonWave Inc.
                            600 – 411 Legget Drive
                            Kanata, Ontario, Canada
                            K2K 3C9 Via

telephone:             613-599-9991

Via email:             privacy@dragonwaveinc.com

Download printable version of  Privacy Policy